Free Shipping on Orders $59+!

Bentonite Clay INCI: Bentonite

Earth's Aromatique

  • Sale
  • Regular price $10.95

Qualities:  Fine, inert powder
Properties:  Heavy, highly absorbent & grey in colour
Origin:  United States
Cultivation:  Naturally occuring Cultivation Definitions

Bentonite is a heavy, fine clay. When mixed with water it rapidly swells. It has the ability to cleanse pores and absorb impurities. It is ideal for face masks and poultices. Those with sensitive skin should exercise caution when using.

SKU: 8404

Extraction method: Harvested

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark, dry place. Heat and moisture degrades the product.

May be used in soaps, cleansers, masks, and many other formulations. It may be useful as a thickener in some recipes, or as a mild abrasive. It is prone to clumping when mixed with liquid— for smoothest blending, whisk slowly into liquid rather than adding liquid to the clay. To avoid waste product, start with small measurements and incrementally work your way up. Mix with water for a simple poultice.

Not for internal use. Avoid inhalation.

100% pure Bentonite Clay