Vegetable Glycerin Food grade, palm derived

Earth's Aromatique

  • Sale
  • Regular price $9.95

Highlights

Qualities:  Colourless, odorous, viscous liquid
Properties:  Humectant
Origin:  Malaysia
Cultivation:  Conventional Cultivation Definitions

Vegetable Glycerin is used in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, and other household items. The emollient properties soften and soothe the skin and its strong humectant qualities assist the outer epidermis in retaining moisture. This glycerin is made from non-GMO vegetable material that is both heavy metal and pesticide/herbicide free. It is also gluten-free, kosher certified, and suitable for vegans.

SKU: 811372

Extraction method: Extracted From Plant Sources via Hydrolysis

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product. 

Vegetable Glycerin is used in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, and other household items. The emollient properties soften and soothe the skin and its strong humectant qualities assist the outer epidermis in retaining moisture.

Recommended usage 5-8% in a heated water phase. Best used in lotion formulas paired with an occlusive ingredient such as lanolin. Do not use undiluted, as dehydration may occur.

100% pure Vegetable Glycerine

This glycerin is made from non-GMO vegetable material that is both heavy metal and pesticide/herbicide free. It is also gluten-free, kosher certified, and suitable for vegans.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review