Free Shipping on Orders $59+

Pumice INCI: Pumice

Earth's Aromatique

  • Sale
  • Regular price $5.95

Qualities:  Fine grey powder
Properties:  Exfoliating
Origin:  United States
Cultivation:  Naturally-occurring Cultivation Definitions

Pumice is a frothy-textured volcanic rock that is light in colour. Its unique bubbly texture is attributed to rapid cooling and depressurization when it emerges from a volcano. It has been used as a lightweight building material as far back as the Roman Empire. In a cosmetic context, it may be used as a mild abrasive. Use in foot scrubs for a relaxing pedicure treatment, or add to soap blends for an extra exfoliating boost.

SKU: 8410

Extraction method: Harvested

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product. 

Use as an exfoliating agent in soap mixes, Foot & joint scrubs & more.

Do not inhale. Insoluble in water.

100% pure Pumice