Stearic Acid INCI: Stearic Acid

Earth's Aromatique

  • Sale
  • Regular price $8.95

Highlights

Qualities:   Creates a "whipped butter" effect: thick & dense
Properties:  Waxy white flakes or beads. Odorless. Oil-soluble
Origin:  United States
Cultivation:  Conventional Cultivation Definitions

Stearic acid is a natural fatty acid derived from vegetables. It may be used to add thickening, hardening and occlusive properties without adding waxiness. Adds emollient qualities in lotions, and in soaps, a dense, creamy lather

SKU: 50020

Extraction method: Extracted & Manufactured From Plant Sources

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product 

Best used at 1-3% to a maximum of 5% in recipes. Melting point at 69.6˚C/157˚F. Heat and hold in oil phase at 70˚C/158˚F or higher.

100% pure Stearic Acid