Free Shipping on Canadian Orders $59+!

Lanolin INCI: Sheep Wax

Earth's Aromatique

  • Sale
  • Regular price $9.95

Qualities:  Thick, rich, tacky. Mildly earthy/musky scent
Properties:  Moisturizing, emollient, stabilizing
Origin:  Canada
Cultivation:  Conventional Cultivation Definitions

Also known as wool wax, lanolin is derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep. It functions as a protective agent against the cold and damp. It is similar to the natural oil of human skin, making it a fantastic moisturizer. Anhydrous, it improves the emollience of creams and lotions, and aids in the stabilization of oil and water blends. Carries a wool-like scent.

SKU: 8409

Extraction method: Harvested. Ethically Handled.

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product.

Do not use if allergic to wool. Melting point slightly higher than body temperature, at 40˚C/104˚F. HLB 10.

Use in creams, lotions, ointments/salves & body balms.

100% pure Lanolin