Epsom Salts INCI: Magnesium sulfate

Earth's Aromatique

  • Sale
  • Regular price $6.95

Highlights

Qualities:   Purified
Properties:  Coarse, white crystalline substance
Origin:  United States
Cultivation:  Manufactured pharmaceutical grade Cultivation Definitions

Magnesium sulfate is an inorganic sulfate mineral that takes its common name, Epsom, from a market town in England. It is lauded for its ability to improve circulation, lower blood pressure, and work as a laxative when taken internally. Use in bath and foot soaks for the potential relief of aches and pains. It is highly water-soluble, so magnesium absorption through the skin may be impeded in oil and emulsion recipes. Avoid use on very dry or broken skin.

SKU: 8407

Avoid use on very dry or broken skin.

Extraction method: Manufactured

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product. 

Use as a therapeutic base to bath salts and soaks, or add to products such as soaps, scrubs, cleansers, and other skin care formulations. If used in exfoliating scrub recipes, avoid using on sensitive or delicate skin, such as the face and under-eye area. Do not use on broken skin.

100% pure salts of Magnesium sulfate