Cetyl Alcohol INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

Earth's Aromatique

  • Sale
  • Regular price $9.95

Highlights

Qualities:  Creates a "whipped cream" effect; light & fluffy
Properties:  Waxy white flakes or beads. Odorless. Oil-soluble
Origin:  United States
Cultivation:  Conventional Cultivation Definitions

Cetyl alcohol is an emollient derived from coconut and palm oil. As it is non-drying and an excellent thickening agent, it will add a creamier feel and silky slip to your recipes. Recommended usage at 3-6% by weight.

SKU: 50005

Extraction method: Extracted & Manufactured From Plant Sources

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product.

Cetyl alcohol may be used interchangeably with stearic acid, though depending on the swap it may alter the final consistency of your product somewhat; it is slightly more emollient than stearic acid. Use up to 5% in lotions and creams. Its melting point is 49˚C/120.2˚F. HLB rating 15.

100% pure Cetyl Alcohol

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review