Candelilla Wax
Euphorbia cerifera

Earth's Aromatique


  • Sale
  • Regular price $7.95

Highlights

Qualities:   Refined
Properties:  Hard, birttle wax, thickener & hardener
Origin:  USA
Cultivation:  Wild-harvested Cultivation Definitions

This hard, brittle wax is extracted from the candelilla shrub. It is rich in nutrients and lends a hardness and distinctive gloss to cosmetic formulations. Suitable in place of beeswax.

SKU: 50004

Extraction method: Extracted from Plant Sources. Harvested & Heat processed.

Shelf life: Indefinite

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product.

Use in place of beeswax at about 80% the amount of beeswax and store somewhere cool and dry.

Melts at approximately 70°C/158°F

100% pure wax of Euphorbia cerifera