Free Shipping on Orders $59+

Vitamin E INCI: Tocopheryl

Earth's Aromatique

  • Sale
  • Regular price $9.95

Highlights

Qualities:  Translucent, yellow-to-red/brown viscous liquid
Properties:  Antioxidant
Origin:  China
Cultivation:  Conventional Cultivation Definitions

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant useful in cosmetic and skincare formulations. It may be used as an emollient to soften and moisturize the skin and prevent itchiness and flaking. It is best diluted in creams and balms; to avoid irritation, do not apply directly to skin. Because it is a strong antioxidant, it aids in slowing the rancidity of oils and is therefore fundamental to securing the longevity of your product. It does not prevent the growth of bacteria, and for this reason is best paired with another preservative in water-based formulations.

SKU: 811038

Extraction method: Extracted & Manufactured from Plant Sources.

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product.

Intended as an anti-oxidant additive to formulations; do not use undiluted on skin.

Recommended usage 0.5 – 1%. Add to the cool-down phase of recipes. Pair with Tinosan or another preservative to secure the longevity of your product.

Avoid exposure to open air and light to prevent oxidization.

50% Full Spectrum Tocopherols (D-Alpha Tocopherol, D-Beta Tocopherol, D-Delta Tocopherol, & D-Gamma Tocopherol ) in a base of 50% non-GMO Soybean oil